Case study · fxstrength.org

Sixth on the broad query. First on the one it could own.

On the contested query “currency strength meter”, my own site fxstrength.org sits sixth on Bing with a 0.67% click-through. On “gold strength meter”, which reflects the one thing it does that most meters don't, it averages position 1.7, with 63% click-through and more than double the share of Bing's AI citations. The difference isn't technical. It's the angle.

Because it's my own site, I can show you the raw exports behind every figure on this page.

Same site. Same technical work. Two different questions.

Broad query

“currency strength meter”

Bing position6.2
Click-through0.67%
Share of Bing AI citations10.63%

7,486 impressions · 50 clicks

Contested. Every strength meter competes for it.

Narrow query

“gold strength meter”

Bing position1.7
Click-through63.33%
Share of Bing AI citations23.85%

30 impressions · 19 clicks

The site's angle: gold, silver and Bitcoin in the meter, which most currency meters leave out.

fxstrength.org. Source: Bing Webmaster Tools keyword and AI search query reports, exported 10 Oct 2026. Citation share is Bing's own metric: the share of AI citations for that query that went to this site.

What was different about the narrow query?

Nothing technical. Both queries land on the same site, with the same crawler access, the same structured data and the same page structure. The difference is that fxstrength.org includes gold, silver and Bitcoin in its strength meter, and most currency strength meters don't. On the broad query it's one of many interchangeable tools. On the narrow one it's the obvious answer.

That's the pattern worth looking for in any business: most are competing on a term they can't win, while sitting on one they could own and have never written a page for.

Why does this matter more in AI answers than in search?

Google's first page has ten places. An AI answer usually names two or three. The old SEO plan, climbing from ninth to fifth, doesn't carry over: fifth place in an AI answer means not being named at all. The only positions that exist are the ones that get named, and the easiest way to be named is to be the clearest answer to a specific question.

Isn't 30 impressions too small to matter?

On its own, yes, which is why the test isn't “where can you be first?” but “where can you be first and is someone ready to buy asking?” The gold queries are small, but 19 of 30 searchers clicked. They're people looking for exactly what the site offers.

And the narrow query is a beachhead, not a destination. Winning where you can win builds the authority, the consistent description and the citations that eventually let a site compete on the term it couldn't touch at the start.

Context for these numbers. The site sits in a narrow niche with few competitors, where results come faster than in a crowded commercial market. Not every business has an obvious angle; when there isn't one, the work stays on the foundations and says so. What carries over to any market is the method: make sure you can be cited, find where you can be cited first, then build outward from there.

What are the rest of the figures?

Source: Bing Webmaster Tools, Google Search Console and site analytics exports. Checked against the source files on 10–11 October 2026.
MeasureFigure
Bing AI citations 25 Jul – 7 Oct 2026 · 75 days19,901 (≈265/day)
Google AI Overview impressions 23 Jul – 6 Oct 2026 · 76 days130
Visitors from ChatGPT 16 Jul – 10 Oct 20261,487
Visitors from Google and Bing organic search, combined 16 Jul – 10 Oct 2026739
Share of Google clicks that are branded92%
Click-through rate at Bing average position 6.2, head term0.67%
Citation share Bing reports on core queries e.g. “fx strength meter” 35.92%, “currency strength meter” 10.63%10–36%
Reach2,900+ users, 94 countries, organic only

Why does Google mostly send people who already know the site?

92% of the site's Google clicks come from branded searches, people typing the site's name. Google works as a way back for visitors who already know it, not as the place new visitors discover it. New discovery is coming from elsewhere, increasingly from AI assistants: between 16 July and 10 October 2026, ChatGPT sent the site 1,487 visitors, against 739 from Google and Bing organic search combined.

What it means for you: if you judge your visibility by Google rankings and organic traffic, you may be measuring the wrong channel.

Where did the clicks go on the head term?

On Bing, the site's main head term had 7,486 impressions at an average position of 6.2, a first-page result, and a click-through rate of just 0.67%. The likeliest explanation is that the question is answered on the results page itself, by Copilot, partly using this site's own content. The visitor gets the answer and has no reason to click.

What it means for you: falling click-through on a page that still ranks isn't necessarily failure. The traffic may have turned into a citation, and you'll only see that if you look at citation data, not just clicks.

Why does Bing matter so much for AI visibility?

Everyone optimises for Google. Bing delivered the AI citations.

fxstrength.orgJul – Oct 2026
Bing · AI citations25 Jul – 7 Oct 2026
19,901
Google · AI Overview impressions23 Jul – 6 Oct 2026
130
Same site, near-identical windows, drawn to scale. Sources: Bing Webmaster Tools and Google Search Console exports. Citations and impressions are different measures; Google doesn't report a citation count.

In the 75 days to 7 October 2026, Bing logged 19,901 AI citations of the site, about 265 a day. Over a near-identical window (23 July to 6 October), Google showed it in AI Overviews 130 times. The two figures aren't the same measure, citations against impressions, so they shouldn't be divided into a neat ratio. But the gap is too large to be a measurement quirk.

The asymmetry is a finding in itself: Bing Webmaster Tools reports how often AI answers cite your site, while Google Search Console reports only impressions and clicks for its AI features, with no citation count. Only one of the two tells publishers when AI quotes them, which is part of why so few have looked.

ChatGPT's web search has relied heavily on Bing's index, and Bing powers Copilot. Yet almost no one optimises for Bing. Bing Webmaster Tools is free, reports AI citation data directly, and most companies have never opened it.

What it means for you: submit your sitemap to Bing Webmaster Tools and check its AI performance report. It's often the cheapest, most overlooked step in this whole field.

What was done on the site?

The same techniques are used on this site. View its source if you'd like to check.

Want to know where your own site stands? The free check runs your buyers' questions through the main assistants and shows you what comes back.

See the free check